What is Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide along with stearic acid is used in the vulcanisation of rubber. The ceramic industry consumes a significant amount of zinc oxide, in particular ceramic glaze and frit compositions. It is widely used to rate a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, itching due to eczema, diaper rash, acne and sunscreen.

  • Synonyms: Flowers of Zinc, Zinc white
  • INCI: Zinc Oxide
  • Chemical Formula: ZnO
  • CAS Number: 1314-13-2

Product Specifications

Characteristics
Chemical Formula ZnO
CAS Number 1314-13-2
Molar Weight 81.38 g/mol
Specific Gravity 4.4
Melting Point 1975 °C
Boiling Point 1975°C
Flash Point 1,436 °C

Uses and Applications for Zinc Oxide

Industries

  • Pharma
  • Lubricants
  • Water Treatment
  • Oil & Gas
  • Cleaning
  • Coatings & Construction
  • Food and Nutrition
  • Agriculture
  • Cosmetics
  • Solvents
  • Rubber

What would you like to do next

View all products