copernica cerifera cera
CosVivet Carnauba wax is obtained from the Copernicia Cerifera palm tree indigenous to Brazil. This wax is obtained from the young leaves of the waxes and fulfils the purity requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia. Carnauba wax has a pleasant odour and is supplied in flake form.
Due to its hardness and its high melting point, carnauba wax is mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations. However, it can also be used in sun care, make up, mascara and other decorative cosmetic applications. Because of its high melting point, it can improve the temperature stability of formulations.
Also, it provides hardness and surface gloss to products and improves mould release. It is often used in combination with other waxes to improve the viscosity and the plasticity and increase the melting point of the final product.