INCI-NAME:

copernica cerifera cera

DESCRIPTION:

CosVivet Carnauba waxis obtained from the Copernicia Cerifera palm tree indigenous to Brazil. This wax is obtained from the young leaves of the waxes and fulfils the purity requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia. Carnauba wax has a pleasant odour and is supplied in flake form.

APPLICATION:

Due to its hardness and its high melting point, carnauba wax is mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations. However, it can also be used in sun care, make up, mascara and other decorative cosmetic applications. Because of its high melting point, it can improve the temperature stability of formulations.

Also, it provides hardness and surface gloss to products and improves mould release. It is often used in combination with other waxes to improve the viscosity and the plasticity and increase the melting point of the final product.

PROPERTIES:
Congealing Point78- 84 °CISO 2207
Drop Point81-86 °CISO 2176
Penetration at 25 °Cmax. 1 mmDIN 51579
Colourlight yellowvisual
Saponfication Value80-95 mg KOH/gISO 3681
Acid Value2-7 mg KOH/gISO 3682
   

PACKAGING:

25 kg carton (powder available on request)

STORAGE:

Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity.

DOCUMENTATION:

The following data is available on request:

  • Specification
  • Material safety data sheet
  • Certificate of Analysis (supplied with goods or sample)
  • Product Documentation

FORMULATION EXAMPLE

Longlasting Lipcream (PDF, 205 KB)

Contact 
	Patrick Koch

Patrick Koch Brenntag GmbH Business Manager Pharma/Cosmetics DACH +49 201 6496 1470 +49 1721439185

ORDER SAMPLE HERE