Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is an organic acid. It occurs naturally in human skin and plays an important role in maintaining the natural balance (homeostasis) of the skin, which is essential for keeping skin healthy. Lactic acid helps to maintain healthy skin by supporting the acid mantle of the skin as well as keeping skin hydrated.

Characteristics

Molar Weight90 g/mol
Melting Point18 °C
Boiling Point122 °C
Flash Point
Specific Gravity1.19 g/cc
Particle Size

Uses and Applications

Key applications

  • Cosmetic products
  • Moisturizing products
  • Hair care
  • Buffer agent
  • Leather processing
  • Metal finishing
  • Wine production
  • pH control
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Skin care products
  • Beverage
  • Buffing compounds
  • Personal care
  • Anti-ageing products

Industries

  • Pharma
  • Cosmetics
  • Food

Synonyms: 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid, Milk acid, L-lactic acid, E 270, Lactic Acid, Natural Organic Acid

Chemical Formula: C3H6O3

CAS Number: 79-33-4