Castor Oil

Castor Oil is a natural oil obtained from the seed of the Ricinus Communis or castor plant. In the food industry, castor oil is used in food additives and flavoring. In the cosmetics industry it is used in creams, moisturizers and also to enhance hair conditioners.

Characteristics

Molar Weight933.45g/mol
Melting Point-10°C to -18°C
Boiling Point313 °C
Flash Point230.0°C
Specific Gravity0.959 g/cc
Particle Size

Uses and Applications

Key applications

  • Solvents
  • Lubricants
  • Personal care
  • Paint and Coatings

Industries

  • Pharma
  • Oil & Gas
  • Cleaning
  • Coatings & Construction
  • Polymers
  • Cosmetics
  • Water Treatment
  • Food
  • Lubricants
  • Rubber

Synonyms: Ricinus communis, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Ricinus Oil

Chemical Formula: C57H104O9

CAS Number: 8001-79-4