CosVivet MC Wax

INCI-Name:

cera microcristallina

Description:

CosVivet MC Wax is a soft-plastic microcrystalline wax synthesized from mineral oil. It is supplied in pellet form.

Application:

Microcrystalline wax is generally used to stabilize stick formulations, to improve the oil retention capacity of formulations and to improve the texture, viscosity and skin feel of lotions and creams. It provides cosmetic products with a nice gloss and prevents cracking in stick formulations.

Beeswax Pellets
Properties:
Congealing Point68-72 °CISO 2207
Drop Point81-86 °CISO 2176
Penetration at 25 °C1,5-2,2 mmDIN 51579
Colourwhite/off-whitevisual
Viscosity at 25 °C7-10 cpsDIN 53019
Density at 20 °C0,93 g/ml/

Packaging:

25 kg carton (powder available on request)

Storage:

Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity.

Documentation:

The following data is available on request:

  • Specification
  • Material safety data sheet
  • Certificate of Analysis (supplied with goods or sample)
  • Product Documentation

Speak to a team member

Contact us today to find out more about our product offerings, to ask us any questions, or to let us know how we can assist you with a specific application.

Address