copernica cerifera cera
CosVivet Carnauba wax is obtained from the Copernicia Cerifera palm tree indigenous to Brazil. This wax is obtained from the young leaves of the waxes and fulfils the purity requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia. Carnauba wax has a pleasant odour and is supplied in flake form.
Due to its hardness and its high melting point, carnauba wax is mainly used in cosmetic stick formulations. However, it can also be used in sun care, make up, mascara and other decorative cosmetic applications. Because of its high melting point, it can improve the temperature stability of formulations.
Also, it provides hardness and surface gloss to products and improves mould release. It is often used in combination with other waxes to improve the viscosity and the plasticity and increase the melting point of the final product.
|Congealing Point||78-84 °C||ISO 2207|
|Drop Point||81-86 °C||ISO 2176|
|Penetration at 25 °C||max. 1 mm||DIN 51579|
|Saponification Value||80-95 mg KOH/g||DAB 10|
|Acid Value||2-7 mg KOH/g||DAB 10|
25 kg carton (powder available on request)
Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity.
The following data is available on request:
Contact us today to find out more about our product offerings, to ask us any questions, or to let us know how we can assist you with a specific application.