CosVivet Candelilla wax is a hard vegetable wax obtained from the Euphorbia Cerifera shrub indigenous to Mexico. Only the stalks of the plants are harvested. Candelilla wax is extracted from the plant and purified. The wax has a pleasant sweet odour and is supplied in flake form.
Candelilla wax has an extremely good oil binding capacity. It is mainly used in stick formulations and W/O formulations. In sticks it provides firmness and provides excellent surface gloss. It also facilitates mould release. Candelilla wax can be used in combination with other waxes to increase their melting point, improve the skin feel of the final formulation and to improve the long-lasting effect of decorative cosmetics.
|Congealing Point||65-73 °C||ISO 2207|
|Penetration at 25 °C||max. 2 mm||DIN 51579|
|Saponification Value||43-65 mg KOH/g||DAB 10|
|Acid Value||12-22 mg KOH/g||DAB 10|
25 kg carton
Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity.
The following data is available on request:
Contact us today to find out more about our product offerings, to ask us any questions, or to let us know how we can assist you with a specific application.