CosVivet APG CG46 is a mild and natural nonionic surfactant produced from glucose and fatty alcohols. It belongs to the alkylpolyglucoside surfactant group and is 100 % biologically degradable. CosVivet APG CG46, which is free of preservatives, is COSMOS- and halal-certified.
CosVivet APG CG46 can be used as a primary or a co-surfactant. It has unique performance in cleaning, emulsifying and thickening and exhibits excellent detergency, emulsifying, penetrating and surface retention reduction properties.
It has a softening effect on skin and hair. When used in haircare applications, it improves the combability of hair.
As a mild, good foaming surfactant, CosVivet APG CG46 is recommended for use in shampoos, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, shower gels as well as hand and facial cleansers. As a co-surfactant it can reduce the irritation level of sulfate-based surfactant systems.
When compared to decyl glucoside, coco-glucoside has more thickening and less foaming properties and it has a more pleasant odor.
|Viscosity at 40°C||2500-6000 mPa.s|
|Appearance||Yellow slightly cloudy liquid|
|pH (25°C, 10% aq. sol.)||11.5-12.5|
IBC´s and drums
Stable for 24 months in original packaging when stored at room temperature. Storage at high temperature (> 45°C) for a longer time may result in a darker product color. At low temperatures, the product may appear solidified. This has no effect on its performance. It should then be heated lightly and mixed before use.
The following data is available on request:
Contact us today to find out more about our product offerings, to ask us any questions, or to let us know how we can assist you with a specific application.