INCI-NAME:

candelilla cera

DESCRIPTION:

CosVivet Candelilla waxis a hard vegetable wax obtained from the Euphorbia Cerifera shrub indigenous to Mexico. Only the stalks of the plants are harvested. Candelilla wax is extracted from the plant and purified. The wax has a pleasant sweet odour and is supplied in flake form.

APPLICATION:

Candelilla wax has an extremely good oil binding capacity. It is mainly used in stick formulations and W/O formulations. In sticks it provides firmness and provides excellent surface gloss. It also facilitates mould release. Candelilla wax can be used in combination with other waxes to increase their melting point, improve the skin feel of the final formulation and to improve the long-lasting effect of decorative cosmetics.

PROPERTIES:
Congealing Point65-73 °CISO 2207
Penetration at 25 °Cmax. 2 mmDIN 51579
Colourlight yellowvisual
Saponfication Value43-65 mg KOH/gDAB 10
Acid Value12-22 mg KOH/gDAB 10
   

PACKAGING:

25 kg carton

STORAGE:

Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity.

DOCUMENTATION:

The following data is available on request:

  • Specification
  • Material safety data sheet
  • Certificate of Analysis (supplied with goods or sample)
  • Product Documentation

DOWNLOADS:

sweet veggie lip balm (PDF, 147 KB)

hydra red lipstick (PDF, 129 KB)

Contact 
	Patrick Koch

Patrick Koch Brenntag GmbH Business Manager Pharma/Cosmetics DACH +49 201 6496 1470 +49 1721439185