Alkonat

Nonionic surfactant derived from vegetable fatty alcohol.

Characteristics

Molar Weight512.94 g/mol
Melting Point49 - 53 °C
Boiling Point> 249 °C
Flash Point> 154 °C
Specific Gravity0.81 g/cc
Particle Size

Uses and Applications

Key applications

  • Hair care
  • Shampoo
  • Skin care products
  • Personal care
  • Beauty products
  • Anti-ageing products
  • Emulsifying agent

Industries

  • Cosmetics
  • Lubricants

Synonyms: Alkonat 1618 C 30 P, Alcohol C1618, Cetyl-Stearyl alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Cetyl / Stearyl Alcohol

Chemical Formula: C18H38O.C16H34O

CAS Number: 67762-27-0