Biotin

Biotin is a water-soluble B vitamin, also called vitamin B7 and formerly known as vitamin H or coenzyme R. It is involved in a wide range of metabolic processes, both in humans and in other organisms, primarily related to the utilization of fats, carbohydrates, and amino acids. Biotin is an active ingredient for use in cosmetics for the hair, skin and nails. It helps prevent the peroxidation of body fats. It is an effective moisturizing agent and improves elasticity of the skin. It has synergistic action with Vitamin C and has antioxidant properties.

Characteristics

Molar Weight244.31 g/mol
Melting Point223°C to 233°C
Boiling Point573.6°C
Flash Point
Specific Gravity1.3 g/cm3
Particle Size

Uses and Applications

Key applications

  • Hair care
  • Pharmaceuticals
  • Skin care products
  • Personal care
  • Animal feed
  • Cosmetic products
  • Dietary supplements
  • Anti-ageing products

Industries

  • Pharma
  • Cosmetics
  • Agrobusiness

Synonyms: Biotin, D (+) Biotin, Vitamin B7 Vitamin H

Chemical Formula: C10H16N2O3S

CAS Number: 58-85-5