SUNFLOWER OIL, HIGH OLEIC

High Oleic Sunflower Oil is a Refined Vegetable Oil that is an ideal source of monounsaturated fatty acids for nutritional products. In cosmetic applications it has moisturising properties, excellent skin feel, and is easily absorbed. The physical characteristics have been improved when compared to virgin oil resulting in a minimal colour level and a virtually odourless vegetable oil.

High Oleic Sunflower Oil exhibits greater stability and resistance to rancidity over time compared to other oils due to the high content of natural Tocopherol and the low level of polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Technical Data

Appearance: Oily liquid, pale yellow with minimum odour
Acidity Index: <1.00 mg KOH/g
Peroxide Value: <10.0 meq O2/Kg
Specific Gravity: 0.90 - 0.93 g/ml
Oleic Acid: >75.0 %

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Contact us now for more information, pricing, or a sample.

Download: Sunflower Oil- High Oleic PDS (PDF, 117 KB)

Go back to full list

Fatty AcidComposition
Palmitic acid3.5 - 8 %
Stearic acid3 - 7 %
Oleic acidMin. 75 %
Linoleic acid5 - 15 %
Linolenic acidMax. 0.2 %

Application

High Oleic Sunflower Oil offers an excellent source of monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) in adapted milk formulae, since addition of 50% of the lipid fraction as high oleic sunflower oil gives the equivalent of the total quantity of MUFA in the mothers milk. Increased interest has been spurred by dietary recommendations favouring high monounsaturates, low saturates, and stable alternatives to hydrogenated oils. Functional applications for this oil include use as a dairy substitute, a spray oil for fruits and cereals, a salad or frying oil, and use in the manufacture of confectionery items.

In cosmetic applications, High Oleic Sunflower Oil is an excellent emollient. Due to its good oxidation stability it is also recommended in sun care products. It can be used in anhydrous products and in emulsions at a concentration of 1-100% of the oil phase.

OIL STABILITY INDEX (OSI)

The Oil Stability Index (OSI) was determined using a Rancimat instrument. The rapidity of oxidation of an oil depends on the degree of unsaturation, the presence of antioxidants, and prior storage conditions. In the OSI analysis, the rate of oxidation is slow until resistance to oxidation is overcome. This time is known as the oxidation induction period and it is a tool to determine the useful life of the oil.

HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL OSI: 48.9 hours (100 °C)

  • ISO 6886 (1996)
  • Animal and vegetable fats and oils
  • Determination of oxidation stability

Conditions

  • Sample amount 2.5 ± 0.01 g
  • Temperature 100°C ± 0.2°C
  • Gas flow 20 L/h
  • Vessel: 50 mL distilled water
  • Evaluation Conductivity
  • Induction time (tangent method)

INCI Name: Helianthus annuus (Hybrid Sunflower) Seed Oil

CAS Number: 8001-21-6

SUNFLOWER OIL HIGH OLEIC (WINT)

Code 008082Specification N 00808213 
ParametersSpecificationsEdition- 18/02/2008
AppearanceClear pale yellow oily liquid at 20ºC, almost odourless and characteristic bland taste. 
Acidity indexmax. 0.5 
Peroxides valuemax. 1 meq. O2/Kg (at time of drumming) 
FATTY ACIDS COMPOSITION:  
Lauricmax. 0.1 % 
Myristicmax. 0.1 % 
Palmitic3.5 - 8.0 % 
Palmitoleicmax. 0.2 % 
Stearic3.0 - 7.0 % 
Oleicmin. 84.0 % 
Linoleic5.0 - 15.0 % 
Linolenicmax. 0.2 % 
Arachidicmax. 0.6 % 
Gadoleicmax. 0.3 % 
Behenicmax. 1.0 % 
Lovibondmax. 1.5 R 
Iodine Value75 - 87 

PACKING
200 KG (440 LB.) OR 23 KGS (50.7 LB) STEEL DRUMS.

REMARKS
Keep full and well closed in a dry place and away from light.

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the latest information on our Personal Care & Cosmetics ingredient solutions. Choose to receive communications on Brenntag industry updates, supplier and product information, and trade shows and events.

SIGN UP NOW