ORGANIC COCONUT OIL

The Coconut Palm is native to the tropical eastern regions but nowadays it is grown throughout the tropics in South Asia, Central and South America, and Africa.

Organic Coconut Oil is derived from fresh organic coconuts, not copra, and has not undergone the RBD(refined, bleached, deodorized) process that refined coconut oil derived from copra goes through.

Organic Coconut Oil is a pale yellow solid that melts at about 20 - 25 ºC, delicate in flavour and scent. This oilis one of the most highly saturated vegetable oils. It contains over 90% of medium chain saturated fatty acids, making it a very stable oil to rancidity, even at higher temperatures.

Medium chain fatty acids, have been reported to boost metabolism and support the body´s immune system. In particular, Lauric Acid is also present in human milk. Medium chain fatty acids such as caprylic, and capric acids and their monoglycerides, have also demonstrated good antifungal and antibacterial properties.

TECHNICAL DATA

Appearance: Pale yellow solid or semisolid below 25 ºC
Peroxide Value: <3.0 meq O2/Kg
Specific Gravity: 0.908 - 0.921 g/ml
Iodine Value: 6 - 11

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Contact us now for more information, pricing, or a sample.

Download: Organic Coconut Oil PDS (PDF, 85 KB)

Go back to full list

Fatty AcidsAverage Composition
Caprylic acid (C8:0)11 %
Capric acid (C10:0)8 %
Lauric acid (C12:0)53 %
Myristic acid (C14:0)16 %
Palmitic acid (C16:0)6 %

Application

Textrons Organic Coconut Oil is extremely versatile; an ideal ingredient that is easily incorporated in all kinds of cosmetics from rinse-off to leave-on products.

Organic Coconut Oil is highly emollient and is recommended as a perfect all purpose face and body moisturizer, especially for sensitive skin. It has soothing properties which may also be helpful for the relief of eczema and sun burn symptoms.

Organic Coconut Oil is also frequently used in sun care products and hair care formulations, such as conditioners and masks.

INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil.

Code 0080202Specification N 00820201 
ParametersSpecificationsEdition- 07/01/2009
AppearanceSolid, melting point 20 - 25 º C 
Taste and SmellNeutral 
ColourPale yellow 
Peroxides< 3 meq /Kg Wheeler 
CHROMATOGRAPHYFATTY ACID FRACTION: 
C 85 - 9 % 
C 106 - 11 % 
C 1242 - 52 % 
C 1413 - 20 % 
C 168 - 12 % 
C 18:01 - 3 % 
C 18:13 -12 % 
C 18:21 - 4 % 

PACKING
CARDBOARD BOX WITH INSIDE PLASTIC BAG OF 25 KG.

REMARKS
Organic product, not genetically modified.
Keep full and well closed in a cold (< 18ºC) and dry place and away from light.

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the latest information on our Personal Care & Cosmetics ingredient solutions. Choose to receive communications on Brenntag industry updates, supplier and product information, and trade shows and events.

SIGN UP NOW