DL alpha Tocopherol

Chemical Names of Active Ingredient
Vitamin E, DL-a-tocopherol, All-rac-alpha-Tocopherol, Racemic 5,7,8-trimethyltocol

EU Name- DL-a-tocopherol E307

CAS No.- 10191-41-0
Einecs No.- 233-466-0
PRD No.- 30054571*
*The product is Kosher.

Artciles
554347015kg plastic can
5543422425 kg plastic bucket
contact us for Vitamin E DL alpha Tocopherol

Additional Information

Contact us now for more information, pricing, or a sample.

Download: Vitamin E DL alpha Tocopherol PDS (PDF, 54 KB)

Go back to full list

  • Country of Origin: Germany
  • Units: 1 International Unit (IU)= 0.91 mg Dl-a-tocopherol
  • Description: Viscous, yellow to brown oil
  • Solubility: Solubility in hydrocarbons, chlorinated hydrocarbons, alcohol, fats, and oils; insoluble in water
  • Specification: Assay (Ph. Eur./ USP/ FCC) min. 96% max. 102%

Monographs

The product complies with the current "All-rac-a-tocopherol" Ph. Eur., "Vitamin E" USP, "All-rac-a-tocopherol" FCC monographs, as well as the "E307" EC directives on food additives.

Regulations

DL-alpha-Tocopherol is approved for use as an antioxidant and as a vitamin E source in most countries. However, specific regulations on the product in the respective countries and for its intended use have to be observed.

Stability

DL-alpha-Tocopherol is sensitive to oxidizing agents, turning dark when exposed to air and light.
Stored in its unopened original packagining at room temperature (max. 25 degrees celcius), the product is stable for up to 36 months.

Storage/ Handling

The product should be stored tightly sealed in a dry place, protected from light at max. 25 degrees celcius. Once opened, it is recommended to flush the packaging with an inert gas and to use the remaining contents as quickly as possible.

Applications

Dietary Supplements:

DL-alpha-Tocopherol is used mainly a an antioxidant in preparations containing fat (ointments, creams, and oils). The vitamin E acetate is more stable and therefore preferred as an active ingredient.

PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS:

CEP (No. 2005-39) is available.
Sterilization of the final product is required for parenteral use. Further information can be found in the book "Functions and Applications of BASF Pharmaceutical Excipients."

FOOD PRODUCTS:

DL-alpha-Tocopherol is used as an antioxidant to increase the stability of fats (oils, margarine, baking and frying fats, fish oil), fatty products (readymade desserts containing cream, soup powders, cocoa, dietetic and frozen products, potato crisps, essences, and chewing gum), and to protect vitamin A and carotene in oils and other food products. Regular quantities are between 200 and 500 mg/kg of fat and up to 1,000 mg/kg is used in essences and chewing gum. By adding tocopherol, the shelf life of meat products sensitive to oxidation (particularly pork and turkey) can be improved. The acetate is more stable and therefore preferred for the fortification of food products with vitamin E.

COSMETICS

The product is used as an antioxidant and active ingredient in cosmetic preparations containing fat, e.g., creams, ointments, emulsions, body and face oils, and decorative cosmetics, such as lipstick, etc.

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the latest information on our Food & Nutrition ingredient solutions. Choose to receive communications on Brenntag industry updates, suppliers, product information, trade shows, and events.

SIGN UP NOW