Cetyl Esters

Wax No. 177

Cetyl Esters wax is a naturally derived ester made up of a mixture of saturated fatty alcohols and fatty acids. It meets the monograph of the US Pharmacopeia and can be used in OTC products and topical pharmaceuticals. Cetyl Esters is primarily used to thicken emulsions while acting as an emollient for improved feel.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Contact us now for more information, pricing, or a sample.

Download: Cetyl Esters NF PDS (PDF, 28 KB)

Go back to full list

CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

ANALYTICAL TESTMETHODSPECIFICATIONUNITS
Melting PointUSP 74143-47°C
Acid ValueUSP 401<5mg KOH/g
Saponification ValueUSP 401109-120mg KOH/g
Iodine ValueUSP 401<1g/100g

FORMULATION GUIDELINES

Cetyl Esters is an NF product that functions as a thickener, emollient, and gellant. Formulators can find stabilizing or co-emulsifier abilities depending on the system. Applications include OTC, creams, lotions, sunscreens, hair care and color cosmetics.

REGULATORY

INCI NAME: Cetyl Esters
CAS#: 85566-24-1
EINECS#: 287-634-3
KOSTER KEUNEN CODE#: 177
TRADE NAME: Cetyl Esters
MINIMUM SHELF LIFE: 2 Years
MANUFACTURED: Watertown, Connecticut, USA

CANADA: Listed
JAPAN: Unknown at time of print
CHINA: Listed
AUSTRALIA: Listed
REACH: Unknown at time of print

  • Not tested on Animals
  • Kosher