What is Zinc Oxide

Zinc Oxide along with stearic acid is used in the vulcanisation of rubber. The ceramic industry consumes a significant amount of zinc oxide, in particular ceramic glaze and frit compositions. It is widely used to rate a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, itching due to eczema, diaper rash, acne and sunscreen.

  • INCI: Zinc Oxide
  • Chemical Formula: ZnO
  • CAS Number: 1314-13-2

Product Specifications

Characteristics

Chemical Formula ZnO
CAS Number 1314-13-2
Molar Weight 81.38 g/mol
Specific Gravity 4.4
Melting Point 1975 °C
Boiling Point 1975°C
Flash Point 1,436 °C

Uses and Applications for Zinc Oxide

Industries

  • Pharma
  • Lubricants
  • Water Treatment
  • Oil & Gas
  • Cleaning
  • Coatings & Construction
  • Food and Nutrition
  • Agriculture
  • Cosmetics
  • Solvents
  • Rubber

Purchase options for Zinc Oxide

Can't find the product you're looking for? Our team can help you find it! Please contact us

What would you like to do next?

View all products