What is Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate is found naturally in the stratum corneum of human skin. When manufactured, it is most often produced through the fermentation of a source of sugar — for example, beets or corn. The compound is subsequently derived by neutralizing the isolated lactic acid that results from the fermentation process.

  • Synonyms: 2 - Hydroxypropanoic Acid, Monosodium Salt, 2 - Hydroxypropanoic Acid, Sodium Salt, E 325, Lactic Acid, Sodium Salt, Propanoic Acid, 2 - Hydroxy -, Monosodium Salt, Sodium 2 – Hydroxypropanoate, Sodium L (+) Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Salt of Lactic Acid
  • INCI: Sodium Lactate
  • Chemical formula: NaC3H5O3
  • CAS #: 72-17-3
  • Hazard: Adverse physicochemical, human health and environmental effects

BUY VARIOUS GRADES OF SODIUM LACTATE

Use the links below to view all package sizes for these specific products:

Sodium lactate 60%
Sodium lactate 60% FCC

Product specifications

Characteristics
AppearanceClear light yellow liquid
OdorNone
SolubilitiesSoluble in water
Boiling point105-110oC
Molecular weight112 g/mol
Weight per gallon10.9215 lbs/gal
GradesIndustrial, ACS, USP, FG, NF Grade

USES AND APPLICATIONS FOR SODIUM LACTATE

Sodium Lactate uses include Acne Treatments, Anti Ageing Creams & Lotions, Antimicrobial, Baking, Bread, Buffer, Cake Mixes, Conditioners, Cosmetics, Cupcakes, Dialysis Solutions, Exfoliant Scrub, Eye Drops, Facial Cleaner, Hair Conditioner, Hand Creams, Humectant, Kidney Dialysis Solution, Masks Cosmetic, Meat Products, Moisturizing Cream Formulations, Poultry, Preservative, Shampoo, Shampoo Sulfate Free, Skin Care Products, Sunscreens - Water Resistant.

  • Food and Nutrition: Food and Nutrition: It is used as a food additivePersonal Care: It is used as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and a humectant moisturizer. It is used as a food additive.
  • Personal Care: It is used as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and a humectant moisturizer
  • Pharmaceutical: It is used for parenteral applications and other dialyses solutions. It acts as an electrolyte or alkalizing agent
  • Other: It has antimicrobial properties, humectant, produced by fermentation of sugar.

Quick Answers

Sodium lactate is a natural sodium salt of lactic acid. Its chemical formula is NaC3H5O3, and its CAS Number is 72-17-3. Its IUPAC name is sodium 2-hydroxypropanoate, and it may also be referred to as either sodium DL-lactate or lactic acid sodium salt. This compound is found naturally in the stratum corneum of human skin.

Whether you are a food scientist, a member of an R&D team, or a procurement professional for a major personal care product manufacturer or food grade ingredient distributor, Brenntag North America is what you need. Our clean label alternatives, tailor-made supply chain solutions, and just in time deliveries are specifically designed to support the success of your organization.

Thanks to our portfolio of more than 10,000 products, along with our distribution network that spans over 70 countries and 500 locations, you will always get top-quality products from us. We are fully compliant with HACCP food safety regulations and ISO standards — which means you can count on our products to always meet the strictest quality requirements. Moreover, we can help minimize your exposure to risk with our GFSI-certified warehousing that demonstrates our enterprise-wide commitment to food safety and traceability.

Sodium lactate is available in pails, metal drums, totes quantities.

You can download a copy of the SDS for sodium lactate from Brenntag Connect.

Download the SDS now.

WHAT WOULD YOU LIKE TO DO NEXT

This document is for informational purposes only. You accept sole responsibility for reading and complying with the Safety Data Sheets (SDS’s), as well as any other safety information, relating to the products listed herein. The information contained herein is based on Brenntag’s knowledge at the time of publication or release and not on any publications, independent studies, empirical evidence or other form of verification. You should not use or rely on any statements contained herein as a basis for any representations or warranties to your customers or end users as to the safety, efficacy or suitability of any product or for purposes of ensuring your compliance with any laws or regulations. Brenntag makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained herein or as to fitness of any product for any particular purpose. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as an authorization to use or an inducement to practice any patent, trade secret or other intellectual property right. Before producing and distributing any product, it is your sole responsibility to adequately test and document the performance of the product and acquire any required intellectual property rights. You assume all risks for failing to do so and Brenntag shall not be liable (regardless of fault) to you, your employees, customers or end users or any third party for direct, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the furnishing or use of this information. Please contact your local Brenntag representative if you have any questions about this information.