What is Lauric Acid

Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain, thus having many properties of medium-chain fatty acids, is a bright white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap. The salts and esters of lauric acid are known as laurates. It is found in many vegetable fats, particularly in coconut and palm kernel oils. People use it as medicine.

  • Synonyms: Deodecanoic Acid, Lauric Acid, Lauric Fatty Acid
  • INCI: Lauric Acid
  • Chemical formula: C12H24O2
  • CAS #: 143-07-7
  • Hazard: H318: causes serious eye damage

BUY VARIOUS GRADES OF LAURIC ACID

Use the links below to view all package sizes for these specific products:

Lauric Acid 99% FGK
Lauric Acid 99% FGK Palm Oleo RSPO

Product specifications

Characteristics
AppearanceWhite waxy flake
OdorLight
Fatty acid odor
SolubilitiesInsoluble in water
Ethanol and alcohol ether soluble
Flash point335°F (168.3°C)
Freezing point111°F (43.9°C)
Molecular weight200.32 g/mol
Weight per gallon7.34 lb/gal
ClassAcid, Fatty Acid

USES AND APPLICATIONS FOR LAURIC ACID

Lauric acid uses include acid chlorides, amphoteric surfactant intermediate, anti ageing creams & lotions, antiperspirants, bar soap, betaines, body wash, cosmetics, deodorants, emollient, emulsifier, exfoliant scrub, facial cleaner, foundations, glycerol esters, hair care, hair colorants, imidazolines, lip balm, liquid hand soap, lubricant, moisturizing cream formulations, organic peroxides, sarcosinates, shaving cream, shower gels, skin care products, etc

  • Food and Nutrition: Lauric acid is used as a vegetable shortening.
  • Personal Care: Its natural bay leaf-like scent can be used in high amounts to add fragrance to products, but it's more often used as a base for cleansing agents, and, increasingly, for its skin-soothing actions.
  • Pharmaceutical: Lauric acid is used for treating viral infections including influenza (the flu); swine flu; avian flu; the common cold; fever blisters, cold sores, and genital herpes caused by herpes simplex virus (HSV); genital warts caused by human papillomavirus (HPV); and HIV/AIDS.

QUICK ANSWERS

Lauric acid is a common ingredient in many vegetable fats — such as cooking oils — and is used in a range of treatments for diseases and infections. As a saturated fat, lauric acid is subject to many strict manufacturing and transportation regulations, which is why it takes an experienced distributor to guarantee top quality and reliable delivery.

In North America, Brenntag is a top distributor of lauric acid. We use our global relationships with proven chemical producers and suppliers with our world-class supply chain to offer you competitive prices and reliable logistics that can’t be beat.

To offer the best possible service, Brenntag has created a network of over 190 locations across the United States and Canada. This puts us closer to you and allows us to get to know you and understand your requirements. Our team is ready to create custom solutions for your lauric acid needs.

Lauric acid is available in bags of 50 lbs quantities.

You can download a copy of the SDS for lauric acid from Brenntag Connect.

Download the SDS now.

WHAT WOULD YOU LIKE TO DO NEXT

This document is for informational purposes only. You accept sole responsibility for reading and complying with the Safety Data Sheets (SDS’s), as well as any other safety information, relating to the products listed herein. The information contained herein is based on Brenntag’s knowledge at the time of publication or release and not on any publications, independent studies, empirical evidence or other form of verification. You should not use or rely on any statements contained herein as a basis for any representations or warranties to your customers or end users as to the safety, efficacy or suitability of any product or for purposes of ensuring your compliance with any laws or regulations. Brenntag makes no warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained herein or as to fitness of any product for any particular purpose. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as an authorization to use or an inducement to practice any patent, trade secret or other intellectual property right. Before producing and distributing any product, it is your sole responsibility to adequately test and document the performance of the product and acquire any required intellectual property rights. You assume all risks for failing to do so and Brenntag shall not be liable (regardless of fault) to you, your employees, customers or end users or any third party for direct, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the furnishing or use of this information. Please contact your local Brenntag representative if you have any questions about this information.