Commonly known as "epsom salt", it is traditionally used as a beauty product. Athletes use it to soothe sore muscles, while gardeners use it to improve crops. It has a variety of other uses covering several industries.
|Molar Weight||120.34 g/mol (anhydrous), 246.47 g/mol (heptahydrate)|
|Melting Point||1124°C (anhydrous, decomposes), 150°C (heptahydrate, decomposes)|
|Density||2.66 g/cm3 (anhydrous), 1.68 g/cm3 (heptahydrate)|
|Forms||Powder, White, Odourless|
Synonyms: Bath salt, Bitter salt, English salt, Epsom salt, MAG
Chemical Formula: MgSO4; MgSO4.7H20
CAS Number: 7487-88-9 (anhydrous), 10034-99-8 (heptahydrate)