Castor Oil

Castor Oil is a natural oil obtained from the seed of the Ricinus Communis or castor plant. In the food industry, castor oil is used in food additives and flavoring. In the cosmetics industry it is used in creams, moisturizers and also to enhance hair conditioners.

Synonyms
Ricinus communis, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Ricinus Oil
Chemical Formula
C57H104O9
CAS Number
8001-79-4

Characteristics

Molar Weight
933.45g/mol
Melting Point
-10°C to -18°C
Boiling Point
313 °C
Flash Point
230.0°C
Density
0.959 g/cc
Forms
Liquid, Viscous, Yellow

Uses and Applications

Key applications

  • Solvents
  • Lubricants
  • Personal care
  • Paint and Coatings

Industries

  • Water Treatment
  • Pharma
  • Energy Services
  • Rubber
  • Cleaning
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Lubricants
  • Polymers
  • CASE & Construction
  • Beauty & Personal Care