Let us tell you the story of YuraQ (Inci: Phytelephas Aequatorialis Seed Powder). In the rainforests of Ecuador, a native wild palm (Phytelephas Aequatorialis) produces a magic seed called Tagua.
Due to its consistency, appearance and cream white shade – which is very similar to ivory - the stone nut is also known as vegetable ivory. The Tagua nut is milled to a fine powder called YuraQ, which means ‘white’ in the Ecuadorian indigenous language.
What is Yuraq used as?
- As a sensory enhancer
- As a whitening agent
- As a binding agent for lipids
- As a smoothing agent
- As an exfoliant
YuraQ by Doehler offers the totally unique white colour. It provides the perfect exfoliant for any kind of application, as it does not change the colour of the final product.
- Clean label
- Exempt from REACH
- No animal testing GMO free / free from allergens
- Manufactured in a closed-process plant
- COSMOS and NaTrue approved
Our Personal Care and Cosmetics team will be delighted to discuss applications of the showcased ingredients and your current project brief in more detail. Please contact the team at email@example.com.