GROWTH

Waxes (Latin "cera") are primarily used in cosmetics to give a product the desired consistency and to influence its firmness. Beeswax, for example, is found in rather softer formulations and carnauba in more viscous ones. There are both solid and liquid waxes which are obtained from different sources. Natural as well as synthetic, semi-synthetic and micro waxes are used in cosmetics.

One of the most popular natural waxes in cosmetics is jojoba oil, which is extracted from a desert plant and used in skin care products. It is quickly absorbed into the skin and contains vitamin E and carotenoids. Carnauba wax is extracted from the leaves of the carnauba palm and is a hard wax that provides the slightly creamy consistency in lip and kohl pencils. With its healing and caring effects, shea butter is the first choice as an anti-aging agent in many cosmetic products.

Brenntag covers a wide range of different waxes. In addition, the company's own CosVivet product line, ranging from carnauba wax and candelilla wax to synthetic beeswax, offers individual solutions which have an excellent effect on the oil-binding capacity of cosmetics, among other things. Our cosmetic experts will be pleased to advise you on our wide range of products.

„It’s hard to imagine where cosmetics would be today without waxes – especially natural waxes. They are primarily used in decorative cosmetics and to give creams their consistency. Our CosVivet waxes have been specially selected for our customers and inspected by our Applications department to ensure they meet our customers’ high standards.”

Pia Nagel, Technical Marketing Manager Cosmetics Brenntag, DACH