INCI-NAME:

helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed cera, ascorbyl palmitate, tocopherol

DESCRIPTION:

CosVivet Sunflower Seed Wax is produced from the unrefined oil of sunflower seeds. Antioxidants (tocopherol and ascorbyl palmitate) are added. The product is COSMOS-approved and supplied in pellet form.

APPLICATION:

Sunflower seed wax is a hard-crystalline wax with an outstanding oil binding capacity. In stick preparations, the wax contributes to the product hardness, improves mold release and has a great impact on the heat resistance. Also, it is an excellent gelling agent and gives stick preparations stability and a long-lasting shine as well as a nice texture. In W/O formulations it can improve the viscosity without showing crystallinity. In emulsions Sunflower seed wax leads to very dry and velvet skin feel but is difficult to stabilize. We recommend sunflower seed wax in water-free systems.

PROPERTIES:
Drop Point74-80 °C
Acid value2-8 mg KOH/g
Colourpale/yellowish
Saponification Valuepale/yellowish
  

PACKAGING:

20 kg bags

STORAGE:

Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity and sunlight.

DOCUMENTATION:

The following data is available on request:

  • Specification
  • Material safety data sheet
  • Certificate of Analysis (supplied with goods or sample)
  • Product Documentation
Contact 
	Michael Wilkop

Michael Wilkop Director Marketing Pharma & Cosmetics EMEA

ORDER SAMPLE HERE