INCI-NAME:

rhus verniciflua peel cera, rhus succedanea fruit cera

DESCRIPTION:

CosVivet Berry Wax is derived from berry fruit peels of Asian sumac trees. This natural wax, also known as Japan wax, contains a high amount of glycerol ester of C16-18 fatty acid. It is COSMOS-approved and supplied in pellet form.

APPLICATION:

CosVivet Berry Wax is a soft wax with a low melting point. It thickens formulations, giving them a nice, malleable texture. The wax itself feels silky and soft. In O/W preparations it improves the texture and sensory characteristics significantly. It improves the break resistance of pencil stick formulations and enhances pay-off in lipsticks. Also, it is suitable for mascaras and lip gloss formulations and is an excellent additive in oleo gels.

PROPERTIES:
Drop Point48-54 °C
Acid value5-35 mg KOH/g
Colourpale yellow
Saponification Value180-220 mg KOH/g
  

PACKAGING:

20 kg boxes

STORAGE:

Stable for 36 months in original packaging when stored below 30°C and protected against humidity and sunlight.

DOCUMENTATION:

The following data is available on request:

  • Specification
  • Material safety data sheet
  • Certificate of Analysis (supplied with goods or sample)
  • Product Documentation

	Michael Wilkop

Michael Wilkop Director Marketing Pharma & Cosmetics EMEA

ORDER SAMPLE HERE