What is Cocamide MIPA

This ingredient works in a variety of ways, including as an emulsifier, a stabilizer (in foams & emulsions), a thickener, a surfactant, an anticorrosive agent and a foaming agent. Its function is very similar to that of Cocamide DEA and Cocamide MEA. Its mostly contained in personal care products such as shampoo, hair dye, conditioner, body wash, dandruff treatment, bubble bath, exfoliant/scrub, cleanser and liquid hand soap.

  • Synonyms: Amides, N-(2-hydroxypropyl), Coco
  • INCI: Cocamide MIPA
  • CAS Number: 1335203-30-9 

Product Specifications

Characteristics

CAS Number 1335203-30-9 

Purchase options for Cocamide MIPA

Can't find the product you're looking for? Our team can help you find it! Please contact us

What would you like to do next?

View all products