Batana Oil is obtained from American palm tree (Elaeis oleifera) growing wild in the tropical rainforests of Central and South America. E. oleifera is the South American relative of Elaeis genus.
Batana Oil is extracted from the nut of the American palm and has been always traditionally used in Honduras as a skin and hair treatment. It has been referred to as the miracle oil . The native American Miskito people calle themselves Tawira, meaning People of beautiful hair. Ancient use of American palm oil by Miskito community proves its efficacy and benefits across centuries and generations.
E. oleifera possesses certain important characteristics: the fatty acid of its crude palm oil is of significant interest since its degree of insaturation is specially high1. Batana Oil has high levels of oleic and linoleic acid, and lower levels of the palmitic acid and other saturated fatty acids (up to 68.6% of the healthy C18:1 oleic in the fruit mesocarp2), thus making it unique in composition1. Batana Oil is also a good source of tocotrienols and carotenoids2.
Appearance: Brown solid/pasty at 20ºC
|Fatty Acid Composition|
|Lauric acid (C12)||5-15%|
|Myristic acid (C14)||20-30%|
|Palmitic acid (C16:0)||10-20%|
|Oleic acid (C18:1)||Min. 25%|
Batana Oil is mainly an emollient and skin conditioner. It encourages thick, shiny hair and repairs damaged hair. Oils for cooking can be also extracted from both the nut and husk.
INCI Name: ELAEIS OLEIFERA KERNEL OIL
CAS No.: [8002-75-3]
EINECS/ELINCS No.: 232-316-1